Taylor v. City of Colton CA4/2
[…] (Italics added.) b) Law (1) Colton Municipal Code The Colton Municipal Code provides, “If such Improvement work is not completed satisfactorily before the final or Parcel map is Approved, the Subdivider 49 Shall be required to enter into an agreement with the City whereby said Improvements Shall be completed within a specified time. To assure that such work will be accomplished, the Subdivider Shall furnish to the City security as described in this chapter.” (Colton Muni. Code, § 16.56.030 [italics added].) (2) Statutory Law Government Code section 66411.1, subdivision (b), provides, “Notwithstanding Section 66428, fulfillment of the construction requirements shall not be required until the time a permit or other grant of approval for development of the parcel is issued by the local agency or, where provided by local ordinances, until the time the construction of the improvements is required pursuant to an agreement between the subdivider and the local agency . . . .” (3) Municipal Contracts In regard to municipal contracts, case law provides, “‘Certain general principles have become well established with respect to municipal contracts . . . . The most important one is that contracts wholly beyond the powers of a municipality are void.