Taylor v. City of Colton CA4/2
[…] The trial court found Singletary’s argument was “not well taken,” in that Singletary asserted the City was bound to construct the infrastructure, but Singletary was not bound to pay for the infrastructure. 15 D. THE CITY’S MOTION FOR SUMMARY ADJUDICATION In May 2011, the City filed a motion for summary judgment, or, in the alternative, a motion for summary adjudication. 1. FINANCIAL INTEREST The City’s first argument was that Singletary’s entire suit was barred by Government Code section 1090. The section provides, “[C]ity officers or employees shall not be financially interested in any contract made by them in their official capacity, or by any body or board of which they are members.” (Gov. Code, § 1090, subd. (a).) The law further provides, “An individual shall not aid or abet a . . . city officer or employee in violating subdivision (a).” (Gov. Code, § 1090, subd. (b).) Government Code section 1092 provides, “Every contract made in violation of any of the provisions of Section 1090 may be avoided at the instance of any party except the officer interested therein.”