Taylor v. City of Colton CA4/2
[…] (Gov. Code, § 1090, subd. (a).) The law further provides, “An individual shall not aid or abet a . . . city officer or employee in violating subdivision (a).” (Gov. Code, § 1090, subd. (b).) Government Code section 1092 provides, “Every contract made in violation of any of the provisions of Section 1090 may be avoided at the instance of any party except the officer interested therein.” The City asserted that Singletary pled guilty to bribing Grimsby for the purpose of having Grimsby support the Center Street expansion project. Therefore, Grimsby was financially interested in any contracts related to the Center Street expansion, and thus, those contracts were void.