Taylor v. City of Colton CA4/2
[…] Sharafi (2013) 220 Cal.App.4th 483, 488.) b) Civil Code section 1462 Civil Code section 1462 provides, “Every covenant contained in a grant of an estate in real property, which is made for the direct benefit of the property, or some part of it then in existence, runs with the land.” The 1992 agreement was created as part of Singletary subdividing his land. The agreement is not contained in a grant of an estate in real property. Accordingly, the agreement does not constitute a covenant running with the land under Civil Code section 1462. 34 c) Civil Code section 1468 Civil Code section 1468 provides, “Each covenant, made by an owner of land with the owner of other land or made by a grantor of land with the grantee of land conveyed, or made by the grantee of land conveyed with the grantor thereof, to do or refrain from doing some act on his own land, which doing or refraining is expressed to be for the benefit of the land of the covenantee, runs with both the land owned by or granted to the covenantor and the land owned by or granted to the covenantee and shall . . . benefit or be binding upon each successive owner, during his ownership . . . .” The City is not described as a landowner in the 1992 agreement. The agreement does not reflect it will benefit property owned by the City.