Filed 10/28/15 P. v. Abbott CA2/2
[…] offense of murder, and because the latter instructions would have provided an
7
understanding of voluntary intoxication as it relates to involuntary manslaughter.
Defendant also contends that because the jury sent out an inquiry regarding involuntary
manslaughter, the trial court was obligated under section 1138 to give the instructions.3
Defendant also contends that the absence of these instructions deprived him of due
process, and that his trial counsel rendered constitutionally ineffective assistance by
failing to request them.
II. Duty to instruct
Section 1138 provides: “After the jury have retired for deliberation, if there be
any disagreement between them as to the testimony, or if they desire to be informed on
any point of law arising in the case, they must require the officer to conduct them into
court. Upon being brought into court, the information required must be given in the
presence of, or after notice to, the prosecuting attorney, and the defendant or his counsel,
or after they have been called.” This procedure may be waived, expressly or by failure to
object. (People v. McCleod (1997) 55 Cal.App.4th 1205, 1219-1220.)
A trial court must instruct sua sponte on lesser included offenses that are
supported by substantial evidence. (People v. Licas (2007) 41 Cal.4th 362, 366.)