Filed 10/28/15 P. v. Abbott CA2/2
[…] while committing misdemeanor brandishing a firearm.5
“[T]here are three types of predicate acts that may underlie involuntary
manslaughter: a misdemeanor, a lawful act, or a noninherently dangerous felony. All
three acts require the same mens rea of criminal negligence. [Citations.]” (People v.
Butler (2010) 187 Cal.App.4th 998, 1012.) “[C]riminal negligence [is] unintentional
conduct which is gross or reckless, amounting to a disregard of human life or an
indifference to the consequences. [Citation.]” (People v. Guillen (2014) 227
5 Section 417, subdivision (a)(2)(B), provides: “Every person who, except in self-
defense, in the presence of any other person, draws or exhibits any firearm, whether
loaded or unloaded, in a rude, angry, or threatening manner, or who in any manner,
unlawfully uses a firearm in any fight or quarrel is punishable as [a misdemeanor].”
9
Cal.App.4th 934, 1027, citing People v. Penny (1955) 44 Cal.2d 861, 879.) Such
disregard or indifference is measured objectively, and “merely requires a showing that a
reasonable person would have been aware of the risk. [Citation.]” (People v. Butler,