People of Michigan v. Kyle Jerrod Hagger
[…] The use of “‘any instrument or device used for attack or defense in a fight or in combat’ and ‘anything used against an opponent, adversary or victim’” is enough to support an assessment of 10 points for “any other type of weapon.” People v Lange, 251 Mich App 247, 257; 650 NW2d 691 (2002), quoting Random House Webster’s College Dictionary (1997). Defendant also argues that the trial court erred when it assessed OV 2 at one point. Again, we disagree. OV 2 assesses points for the “lethal potential for the weapon possessed or used.” MCL 777.32(1). In relevant part, the statute provides: (1) Offense variable 2 is lethal potential of the weapon possessed or used. Score offense variable 2 by determining which of the following apply and by assigning the number of points attributable to the one that has the highest number of points: * * * (d) The offender possessed or used a pistol, rifle, shotgun, or knife or other cutting or stabbing weapon . . . 5 points -3- (e) The offender possessed or used any other potentially lethal weapon . . . 1 point (f) The offender possessed or used no weapon . . . 0 points Defendant makes essentially the same argument, that because the victim described the weapon as a firearm, but defendant was not convicted of felony-firearm, there must have been no weapon at all. Again, this argument is not sustainable.