People of Michigan v. Kyle Jerrod Hagger
[…] Id. at ___; slip op at 29 n 28 (emphasis added). In sum, because the guidelines are no longer mandatory, facts found at sentencing that were not admitted by the defendant or proven beyond a reasonable doubt may support the assessment of OVs and raise the “advisory” minimum sentence without rendering the trial court’s ultimate sentence unconstitutional. -2- OV 1 assesses points for the “aggravated use of a weapon.” MCL 777.31(1). In relevant part, the statute provides: (1) Offense variable 1 is aggravated use of a weapon. Score offense variable 1 by determining which of the following apply and by assigning the number of points attributable to the one that has the highest number of points: (a) A firearm was discharged at or toward a human being or a victim was cut or stabbed with a knife or other cutting or stabbing weapon . . . 25 points * * * (c) A firearm was pointed at or toward a victim or the victim had a reasonable apprehension of an immediate battery when threatened with a knife or other cutting or stabbing weapon . . . 15 points (d) The victim was touched by any other type of weapon . . . 10 points (e) A weapon was displayed or implied . . . 5 points (f) No aggravated use of a weapon occurred . . . 0 points Defendant argues on appeal that OV 1 should have been assessed at zero points because the only evidence of a weapon was that defendant possessed a firearm, and there was no evidence presented at trial that defendant could have possessed “any other type of weapon.” We disagree.