Francis Joseph Hinsberg v. Maria Hinsberg
[…] The trial court gave particular weight to the testimony of the school personnel premised on their status as professionals, their unequivocal opinion regarding a preference for the custodial environment offered by plaintiff, and the objective nature of their opinions due to the absence of any familial relationship of these individuals to the parties. Given the acknowledged problems encountered regarding the children, particularly Martha, in defendant’s home, the trial court did not err in favoring plaintiff on this factor. MCL 722.23(c) deals with “[t]he capacity and disposition of the parties involved to provide the child with food, clothing, medical care or other remedial care . . . ” “Factor c does not contemplate which party earns more money; it is intended to evaluate the parties’ capacity and disposition to provide for the children’s material and medical needs.