Francis Joseph Hinsberg v. Maria Hinsberg
[…] This Court also reviews questions of statutory construction de novo. This Court reviews unpreserved issues for plain error that affected substantial rights. Rivette v Rose-Molina, 278 Mich App 327, 328; 750 NW2d 603 (2008). To demonstrate plain error, it must be shown that “(1) an error occurred (2) that was clear or obvious and (3) prejudiced the party, meaning it affected the outcome of the trial court proceedings.” See Duray Dev, LLC v Perrin, 288 Mich App 143, 150; 792 NW2d 749 (2010). MCL 552.605(2) requires that a trial court order child support “in an amount determined by application of the child support formula developed by the state friend of the court bureau [the Michigan Child Support Formula (MCSF) Manual]” unless the court determines that “application of the child support formula would be unjust or inappropriate.”