Francis Joseph Hinsberg v. Maria Hinsberg
[…] While not discussed by the trial court, contradictory testimony was elicited indicating defendant’s occasional failure to maintain food in her home and that when encountering financial difficulties, such as back taxes, she still sought the assistance of plaintiff to intervene in her financial situation. Additionally, testimony implied that the children had responsibility for assisting defendant with her medical concerns, which was a particular stressor for Martha and Annie. As such, the trial court did not err in favoring plaintiff on this factor. MCL 722.23(d) requires the trial court to consider “[t]he length of time the child has lived in a stable, satisfactory environment, and the desirability of maintaining continuity.” Although favoring plaintiff on this factor, the trial court opined that “[b]oth parties are upstanding people who are capable of generally providing stability.”