#27074-aff in pt, rev in pt & rem-JMK
[…] present evidence of competing measures of damages. According to Akers, the
proper measure of damages is the lesser of (1) the difference between the reasonable
value of the Hotel with and without the construction defects and (2) the reasonable
cost to repair the Hotel. Akers further argues that Casper bore the burden of
presenting evidence of both measures of damage to the jury. Akers submits that to
hold otherwise would allow Casper to recover more than it would have gained had
Akers not breached the Agreement or Addendum.
[¶34.] Casper, on the other hand, relies on SDCL 21-2-1, which sets forth that
the general measure of damages in a contract dispute “is the amount which will
compensate the party aggrieved for all the detriment proximately caused thereby,
or which, in the ordinary course of things, would be likely to result therefrom.”
Casper argues it was not required to present evidence on the diminution in value
because it presented evidence to support the amount that was necessary to
compensate it for the damage proximately caused by the breach, namely the cost of
making the repairs.