#27074-aff in pt, rev in pt & rem-JMK
[…] the lessor of the diminution in value and cost of repair, and
when it improperly instructed the jury on the issue of mitigation
of damages.
4. The circuit court committed reversible error when it awarded
Casper prejudgment interest from March 11, 2004, and when it
allowed post-judgment interest to accrue on prejudgment
interest.
5. The circuit court committed reversible error when it struck
Akers’s third-party complaint against TKO and when it did not
compel joinder of TKO as an indispensable party defendant.
ANALYSIS
1. Judgment as a Matter of Law
[¶27.] Under SDCL 15-6-50(a), a court may grant a judgment as matter of
law against a party “[i]f during a trial by jury a party has been fully heard on an
-14-
#27074
issue and there is no legally sufficient evidentiary basis for a reasonable jury to find
for that party on that issue[.]”
a. Evidence of a Breach of the Agreement or Addendum
[¶28.] Akers claims that he was entitled to a judgment as a matter of law on
Casper’s breach of contract claim because neither the Agreement nor the Addendum
promised a certain quality of construction. He further contends that Koehler