#26987-aff in pt & rem in pt-LSW
[…] contrary to the rules and from courts failing to clearly identify for juries how other-
acts evidence should be considered. The rationales embodied in the rules are clear
from the plain meaning derived from the language in the rules.
[¶74.] First, the court must determine under SDCL 19-19-401 whether
evidence is relevant, which is defined as “having any tendency to make the
existence of any fact that is of consequence to the determination of the action more
probable or less probable than it would be without the evidence.” This is a pretty
simple concept.
-35-
#26987
[¶75.] Second, under SDCL 19-19-402, “[a]ll relevant evidence is admissible,
except as otherwise provided by constitution or statute or by this chapter [(South
Dakota Rules of Evidence)] or other rules promulgated by the Supreme Court of this
state. Evidence which is not relevant is not admissible.” Again this is pretty simple
logic.
[¶76.] Third, the court needs to skip to Rule 404(b). “Evidence of other
crimes, wrongs, or acts is not admissible to prove the character of a person in order
to show that he acted in conformity therewith.” SDCL 19-19-404(b). Again this is