#26987-aff in pt & rem in pt-LSW
[…] “created undue prejudice by requiring [him] to stand trial on counts that were
impermissibly charged and contrary to the law.” During trial and the settling of
instructions, Birdshead requested the dismissal of either Count 2 (manslaughter by
means of a dangerous weapon) or Count 4 (commission of a felony with a firearm).
This request was premised on the contention that SDCL 22-14-14 precluded Count
2 and Count 4 from coexisting in the indictment because the use of a dangerous
weapon is a necessary element of manslaughter by means of a dangerous weapon
(Count 2). SDCL 22-14-14 provides:
A violation of § 22-14-12 shall be charged in the indictment or
information as a separate count in addition to the principal
felony or attempted felony alleged to have been committed. No
offense may be charged under those sections if the use of a
dangerous weapon is a necessary element of the principal felony
alleged to have been committed or attempted.
(Emphasis added.) The jury returned a guilty verdict for both Count 2 and Count 4.
In recognition of SDCL 22-14-14, the circuit court dismissed Count 4 at sentencing.
This cured the violation. See State v. Chavez, 2002 S.D. 84, ¶ 19, 649 N.W.2d 586,
593.