#26987-aff in pt & rem in pt-LSW
[…] lawful defense of such person of when there is reasonable
ground to apprehend a design to commit a felony, or to do some
great personal injury; and imminent danger of such design being
accomplished.
(Emphasis added.) This argument ignores the fact that the State could have argued
the illegality of the firearm under Count 5 (possession of a short shotgun). We
therefore find no abuse of discretion or prejudice regarding Instruction 13.
[¶19.] We further reject Birdshead’s argument that he was prejudiced by the
court’s Instruction 12. Instruction 12 mirrored SDCL 22-16-31, and provided:
Homicide is excusable if committed by accident and misfortune
in the heat of passion, upon sudden and sufficient provocation,
or upon a sudden combat. However, to be excusable, no undue
advantage may be taken nor any dangerous weapon used and
the killing may not be done in a cruel or unusual manner.
(Emphasis added.) At trial, Birdshead objected to Instruction 12 because, “[g]iven
that a deadly weapon is being used, excusable homicide is not applicable and
therefore is confusing and a waste of time.” On appeal, Birdshead claims