RENDERED: OCTOBER 29, 2015
[…] Chapter 351 and the Department's bailiwick.
The criteria identified in Straub and Hargis for determining the
applicability of KRS 446.070 requires an assessment of the legislative intent
behind the statute: was the injured person among the class of individuals
intended to be protected by the statute, and was the occurrence of the kind
that the statute was designed to prevent? KRS 351.101, titled "Declaration of
legislative finding of fact," and KRS 351.241, titled "Statement of General
Assembly," provide critical insight into the legislative considerations
underpinning KRS Chapter 351. KRS 351.101 provides:
The General Assembly hereby finds and declares the following:
(1) The highest priority and concern of the Commonwealth must be
the health and safety of the coal industry's most valuable
resource, the miner.
(2) The continued prosperity of the coal industry is of primary
importance to the state.
(3) A high priority must be given to increasing the productivity and
competitiveness of the mines in this state.
(4) An inordinate number of miners are killed or injured during the
first few months of their experience in a mine and upon acquiring
new work assignments in a mine.
(5) These injuries result in the loss of life and serious injury to
miners and are an impediment to the future growth of the state's
coal industry.
(6) Mining is a technical occupation with various specialties
requiring individualized training and education.
(7) Injuries can be reduced through proper miner training,
education, and certification.
(8) Mine safety can be improved by the imposition and
enforcement of sanctions against licensed premises and certified
and noncertified personnel whose willful and repeated violations of
mine safety laws place miners in imminent danger of serious
injury or death.
(9) Abuse of illicit substances and alcohol in the mining industry
represents a serious threat to the health and safety of all miners.
7
Substance and alcohol abuse adversely affect the health and
safety of miners. Mine safety can be significantly improved by
establishing as a condition of certification that miners remain drug
and alcohol free.
(emphasis added).
Similarly, KRS 351.241 provides:
The General Assembly hereby finds and declares the following:
(1) Thousands of Kentuckians enter underground mines each day
to produce coal that is so vital to the economy of our nation and
the well-being of its people.
(2) The underground coal mine is a hazardous environment that
constantly requires the highest degree of safety consciousness on