RENDERED: OCTOBER 29, 2015
[…] enforcement of sanctions against licensed premises and certified
and noncertified personnel whose willful and repeated violations of
mine safety laws place miners in imminent danger of serious
injury or death.
(9) Abuse of illicit substances and alcohol in the mining industry
represents a serious threat to the health and safety of all miners.
7
Substance and alcohol abuse adversely affect the health and
safety of miners. Mine safety can be significantly improved by
establishing as a condition of certification that miners remain drug
and alcohol free.
(emphasis added).
Similarly, KRS 351.241 provides:
The General Assembly hereby finds and declares the following:
(1) Thousands of Kentuckians enter underground mines each day
to produce coal that is so vital to the economy of our nation and
the well-being of its people.
(2) The underground coal mine is a hazardous environment that
constantly requires the highest degree of safety consciousness on
the part of every individual.
(3) Despite training and a variety of safety efforts, each year coal
mines continue to take a heavy human toll: large numbers of
miners are injured; many are left permanently disabled; and a
lesser number pay the ultimate price--death.
(4) Many activities are performed by a variety of persons; therefore,
each coal miner is expected to learn and perform a large number
of tasks
(5) Miners frequently become engaged in unfamiliar tasks when
substituting for others or assisting a fellow worker.
(6) The American zeal for work and productivity very frequently
causes the miner to give second priority to normal safety measures
and precautions.
(7) Studies have demonstrated that experienced persons observing
and providing on-the-job counseling to individual miners
regarding their work habits can bring about a significant reduction
in underground mine accidents and fatalities.
(emphasis added).
These statutory provisions are dominated by references to miners and
the dangers miners confront while performing their jobs. In light of this
emphasis, these provisions signal that the class of persons the legislature