IMPORTANT NOTICE
[…] Waldeck was entitled to PTD benefits on the reopening of his claim. Hodges
admits that substantial evidence supports the finding that Waldeck's
permanent functional impairment rating has increased since Al,,J Roark's
opinion, order, and award but believes the impairment rating alone does not
entitle Waldeck to PTD benefits. Hodges argues that an analysis of Waldeck's
current condition and disability compared to his condition and disability at the
time of the rendition of AI,J Roark's opinion and award would show that
Waldeck's disability did not increase.
KRS 342.125(1)(d) provides that a workers' compensation award may be
reopened when there has been a "change of disability as shown by objective
medical evidence of worsening or improvement of impairment due to a
condition caused by the injury since the date of the award or order." "Evidence
of a post-award increase in the permanent impairment rating resulting from a
work-related condition provides the objective medical evidence of a worsening
6
of impairment that KRS 342.125(1)(d) requires for reopening." James T.
English Tiucking v.