ACLU v. Clapper
[…] The collection of these call detail records was not “relevant” to authorized
counterterrorism investigation by the government under 50 U.S.C. §
1861(b)(2)(A), and thus, the telephone metadata program exceeded the authority
granted by FISA. Clapper, 785 F.3d at 818–19, 826.
III. The USA FREEDOM Act
Section 215, along with certain other provisions of the Patriot Act, expired
on June 1, 2015. See PATRIOT Sunsets Extension Act of 2011, Pub. L. No. 112‐14,
125 Stat. 216 (2011). On June 2, 2015, Congress passed the Freedom Act, which
the President has signed into law. The Freedom Act amends § 215 in significant
ways.
7
The Freedom Act amends § 215 of the Patriot Act to permit the government
to collect call detail records under 50 U.S.C. § 1861 only if it meets certain
“additional requirements,” including a “reasonable, articulable suspicion that
such specific selection term is associated with a foreign power . . . or an agent of a
foreign power engaged in international terrorism or activities in preparation
therefor.” USA FREEDOM Act § 101(a)(3). This provision provides for more
narrowly tailored and targeted collection of call detail records. Section 101 also
requires the government to adopt minimization procedures that “require the