MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] endangers a person, a Class A misdemeanor. Therefore, he argues that his
2
Craven does not present a double jeopardy argument based upon the United States or Indiana
Constitutions; rather, he “relies solely upon a statutory double jeopardy argument.” Parks v. State, 734
N.E.2d 694, 701 n.9 (Ind. Ct. App. 2000), trans. denied.
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 49A02-1502-CR-107 | October 29, 2015 Page 4 of 6
conviction and sentence on the lesser offense must be vacated. The State agrees
with Craven.
[9] Indiana Code section 35-38-1-6 provides that if “a defendant is charged with an
offense and an included offense in separate counts[] and . . . is found guilty of
both counts[,] judgment and sentence may not be entered against the defendant
for the included offense.” This is because a conviction of both an offense and
its lesser included offense is tantamount “to convicting a defendant twice for the
same conduct.” Parks, 734 N.E.2d at 701. Our court has previously
determined that “an offense is a lesser included offense if it differs from another