Jeremy Tidmore v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.)
[…] I. Indiana Code Section 35-38-1-17
[5]   Tidmore argues first that the trial court erred by denying his petition for

      sentence modification. We review a trial court’s decision to modify a sentence

      only for abuse of discretion. Gardiner v. State, 928 N.E.2d 194, 196 (Ind. 2010).




      Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 27A02-1502-CR-77 | October 29, 2015   Page 3 of 10
[6]   Tidmore contends that the trial court did have the authority to hear his petition,

      without prosecutorial consent, under the 2014 version of Indiana Code section

      35-38-1-17(c) that provides:

                 “If more than three hundred sixty-five (365) days have elapsed
                 since the convicted person began serving the sentence, the court
                 may reduce or suspend the sentence and impose a sentence that
                 the court was authorized to impose at the time of sentencing. The
                 court must incorporate its reasons in the record.”

      Ind. Code § 35-38-1-17(c) (West Supp. 2014).


[7]   Tidmore correctly notes that the 2014 version of the statute does not require

      prosecutorial approval for a sentence modification petition to proceed. This