MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] or angry manner . . . commits battery, a Class B misdemeanor.” The offense is
a Class A misdemeanor if the battery results in bodily injury to the other
person. I.C. § 35-43-2-1(c). Thus, to support a true finding for battery as
alleged, the State was required to establish that D.S. “knowingly or
intentionally touched” J.D. “in a rude, insolent, or angry manner, which
resulted in bodily injury, to wit: scratched skin.” (App. 25). “A person engages
in conduct ‘knowingly’ if, when he engages in the conduct, he is aware of a
high probability that he is doing so.” I.C. § 35-41-2-2(b). “A person engages in
conduct ‘intentionally’ if, when he engages in the conduct, it is his conscious
objective to do so.” I.C. § 35-41-2-2(a).
[9] D.S. does not dispute that he touched J.D. in a manner that caused her bodily
injury. Instead, he argues that there is insufficient evidence to show that he
knowingly or intentionally did so. D.S. acknowledges that he “grabbed at