Oct 29 2015, 8:31 am
[…] controversy within the scope of Article III.” Id. With the forgoing in mind, we
find that Appellants’ claims are not moot.
III. Overview of the Relevant Indiana Utility and Clean
Coal Technology Statutes
[20] Vectren petitioned the Commission for a CPCN approving of the Mandated
Projects under Indiana Code chapters 8-1-8.4 (“Chapter 8.4”) and 8-1-8.7
(“Chapter 8.7”). Vectren also applied for financial incentives under Indiana
Code chapter 8-1-8.8 (“Chapter 8.8”) and, alternatively, to recover federally
mandated costs under Indiana Code section 8-1-8.4-7.
A. Indiana Code Chapter 8.7
[21] Indiana Code section 8-1-8.7-3 provides as follows:
(a) Except as provided in subsection (c), a public utility may not
use clean coal technology at a new or existing electric generating
facility without first applying for and obtaining from the
commission a certificate that states that public convenience and
necessity will be served by the use of clean coal technology.
(b) The commission shall issue a certificate of public convenience
and necessity under subsection (a) if the commission finds that a
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 93A02-1502-EX-110 |October 29, 2015 Page 18 of 34
clean coal technology project offers substantial potential of
reducing sulfur or nitrogen based pollutants in a more efficient
manner than conventional technologies in general use as of
January 1, 1989….
When determining whether to grant a certificate under this section, the
commission shall make findings on nine factors: (1) the costs of constructing,
implementing, and using the CCT project compared to the costs of
conventional emission reduction facilities, (2) whether a CCT project will