Oct 29 2015, 8:31 am
[…] overall cost of capital most recently approved by the commission,
shall be deferred and recovered by the energy utility as part of the
next general rate case filed by the energy utility with the
commission.
(3) Actual costs that exceed the projected federally mandated
costs of the approved compliance project by more than twenty-
five percent (25%) shall require specific justification by the energy
utility and specific approval by the commission before being
authorized in the next general rate case filed by the energy utility
with the commission.
C. Indiana Code Chapter 8.8
[25] Indiana Code section 8-1-8.8-11(a) provides that “[t]he commission shall
encourage clean energy projects by creating…financial incentives for clean
energy projects, if the projects are found to be reasonable and necessary,”
including “recovery of costs and expenses incurred during construction and
operation of [CCT] projects….”
IV. Whether the Commission Complied with
Requirements of Indiana Code Section 8-1-8.7-3
[26] According to Indiana Code section 8-1-8.7-3, “a public utility may not use clean
coal technology…without first applying for and obtaining from the commission