Oct 29 2015, 8:31 am
[…] utility and specific approval by the commission before being
authorized in the next general rate case filed by the energy utility
with the commission.
C. Indiana Code Chapter 8.8
[25] Indiana Code section 8-1-8.8-11(a) provides that “[t]he commission shall
encourage clean energy projects by creating…financial incentives for clean
energy projects, if the projects are found to be reasonable and necessary,”
including “recovery of costs and expenses incurred during construction and
operation of [CCT] projects….”
IV. Whether the Commission Complied with
Requirements of Indiana Code Section 8-1-8.7-3
[26] According to Indiana Code section 8-1-8.7-3, “a public utility may not use clean
coal technology…without first applying for and obtaining from the commission
a certificate that states that public convenience and necessity will be served by
the use of clean coal technology.” In order to grant a CPCN under Section 8-1-
8.7-3, the Commission must make findings on nine factors listed in the Section
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 93A02-1502-EX-110 |October 29, 2015 Page 22 of 34
8-1-8.7-3(b). Appellants claim that the Commission erred by failing to make