Oct 29 2015, 8:31 am
[…] (6) The likelihood of success of the proposed project.
(7) The cost and feasibility of the retirement of an existing electric
generating facility.
(8) The dispatching priority for the facility utilizing clean coal
technology, considering direct fuel costs, revenues and expenses
of the utility, and environmental factors associated with
byproducts resulting from the utilization of the clean coal
technology.
(9) Any other factors the commission considers relevant,
including whether the construction, implementation, and use of
clean coal technology is in the public’s interest.
[33] Section 8-1-8.4-6(b) provides as follows:
The commission shall issue a certificate of public convenience
and necessity under section 7(b) of this chapter if the commission
finds that the proposed compliance project will allow the energy
utility to comply directly or indirectly with one (1) or more
federally mandated requirements.
In determining whether to grant a certificate under Indiana Code section 8-1-
8.4-6, the Commission must make findings on several statutory factors,
including the federally mandated requirements sought to be complied with,
project costs, how the proposed projects will meet federal requirements,
“alternative plans that demonstrate that the proposed compliance project is
reasonable and necessary,” whether the project will extend the useful life of an
existing energy facility and the value of such extension, and any other factors
the Commission considers relevant. Ind. Code §§ 8-1-8.4-6(b), 8-1-8.4-7.
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 93A02-1502-EX-110 |October 29, 2015 Page 27 of 34