Oct 29 2015, 8:31 am
[…] 8-1-8.7-3(b). Appellants claim that the Commission erred by failing to make
findings on those factors. Appellees do not dispute that the Commission did
not make specific findings on the statutory factors, however, Appellees claim
that the Commission based its decision only on Chapters 8.4 and 8.8, and so
was not subject to the requirements of Chapter 8.7, as the Appellants claim.
[27] We first note that basing its decision off of Chapter 8.8 would not relieve the
Commission or Vectren of the requirements of Chapter 8.7. Indiana Code
section 8-1-8.8-11(b) provides as follows:
An eligible business must file an application to the commission
for approval of a clean energy project under this section. This
chapter does not relieve an eligible business of the duty to obtain any
certificate required under…IC 8-1-8.7. An eligible business seeking a
certificate under…IC 8-1-8.7 and this chapter for one (1) project
may file a single application for all necessary certificates. If a
single application is filed, the commission shall consider all
necessary certificates at the same time.
(Emphasis added). Therefore, a finding that the projects were reasonable and
necessary under Chapter 8.8 does not change the fact that Vectren was required
to obtain a CPCN before using new CCT and that the Commission was
required to make findings under Chapter 8.7 before granting a CPCN