Oct 29 2015, 8:31 am
[…] of clean coal technology;
(2) approved the estimated costs;
(3) made a finding that the facility where the clean coal
technology is employed:
(A) utilizes and will continue to utilize Indiana coal
as its primary fuel source; or
(B) is justified, because of economic considerations or
governmental requirements, in utilizing non-Indiana
coal;
(4) made a finding on each of the factors described in section 3(b) of
this chapter, including the dispatching priority of the facility
to the utility.
(emphasis added).
B. Indiana Code Chapter 8.4
[23] Indiana Code section 8-1-8.4-6 provides, in relevant part, as follows:
(a) Except as provided in subsection (c), or unless an energy
utility has elected to file for:
(1) a certificate of public convenience and necessity; or
(2) the recovery of costs;
under another statute, an energy utility that seeks to recover
federally mandated costs under section 7(c) of this chapter must
obtain from the commission a certificate that states that public
convenience and necessity will be served by a compliance project
proposed by the energy utility.
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 93A02-1502-EX-110 |October 29, 2015 Page 20 of 34
(b) The commission shall issue a certificate of public convenience
and necessity under section 7(b) of this chapter if the commission
finds that the proposed compliance project will allow the energy
utility to comply directly or indirectly with one (1) or more
federally mandated requirements.
In determining whether to grant a certificate under Section 8-1-8.4-6, the
Commission must examine several statutory factors, including the federally
mandated requirements sought to be complied with, project costs, how the
proposed projects will meet federal requirements, “alternative plans that
demonstrate that the proposed compliance project is reasonable and necessary,”
whether the project will extend the useful life of an existing energy facility and
the value of such extension, and any other factors the Commission considers
relevant. Ind. Code § 8-1-8.4-6(b).
[24] Indiana Code section 8-1-8.4-7 provides that