ORIGINAL
[…] imprisoned. See 28 U.S.C. § 2513(a). Nor has he produced a certificate of innocence as
specified in 28 U.S.C. § 2513(b), which is required to invoke this Court's jurisdiction under
section 1495. See Wood v. United States, 91 Fed. Cl. 569, 577 (2009) (holding that compliance
with section 2513, including the production of a certificate of innocence, is prerequisite to the
jurisdiction of the Court of Federal Claims).
Further, to the extent that Mr. Edwards is alleging violations of international treaties, this
Court lacks jurisdiction to consider such claims. 28 U.S.C. § 1502 (stating that "[e]xcept as
otherwise provided by Act of Congress, the United States Court of Federal Claims shall not have
jurisdiction of any claim against the United States growing out of or dependent upon any treaty
entered into with foreign nations."). On the other hand, this Court can assert jurisdiction over
claims based on violations of Indian treaties in some circumstances, because such treaties are
considered contracts with the United States. Tsosie v. United States, 825 F.2d 393, 401 (Fed.
Cir. 1987). But even assuming that Mr.