NOT PRECEDENTIAL
[…] It follows
that, in a case where an employee’s employment status is misrepresented as independent
contractor, mere continuations of the initial misrepresentation do not extend the date of
last action. Thus, because the Third ICA (and addendum) merely continued to state that
Williams was an independent contractor, the date of last action was the effective date of
the Second ICA. Accordingly, the six-year statute of limitations bars Williams’ claim.
B. Three-Year Statute of Limitations
Alternatively, Williams’ claim fails pursuant to the three-year statute of limitations
in 29 U.S.C. § 1113(2). ERISA provides that “[n]o action may be commenced under this
title with respect to a fiduciary’s breach of any responsibility, duty, or obligation . . . (2)
three years after the earliest date on which the plaintiff had actual knowledge of the
breach or violation.” 29 U.S.C. § 1113(2). We must ask when Williams had actual
knowledge of his claim. Williams urges that he did not have actual knowledge until he
knew that the law treated him as an employee, whereas the District Court found that he