NOT PRECEDENTIAL
[…] the material elements of WLF’s alleged breach and knew that these actions constituted a
breach of a fiduciary duty, at the latest, in May 2007 (and therefore the three-year statute
of limitations in § 1113(2) bars his claim). Williams appealed.
3
II. Analysis1
To succeed on appeal, Williams must show that the District Court erred twice: first
in determining that the six-year statute of limitations in 29 U.S.C. § 1113(1) bars
Williams’ claim, and second in determining that the three-year “actual knowledge”
statute of limitations in 29 U.S.C. § 1113(2) bars his claim. He cannot show error in
either determination.
A. Six-Year Statute of Limitations
ERISA provides that “[n]o action may be commenced under this title with respect
to a fiduciary’s breach of any responsibility, duty, or obligation . . . (1) six years after . . .
the date of the last action which constituted a part of the breach or violation.” 29 U.S.C.
§ 1113(1). We must ask when the “date of the last action” was in this case.
The District Court determined that the date of the last action was the date that
WLF allegedly misclassified Williams as an independent contractor—i.e., January 1,