Fellowship v. County of San Diego, 670 F.3d 957, 970 (9th Cir. 2011) (ripeness);
[…] Clause claim because Schneider failed to allege facts sufficient to show that the
ordinances had a significant impact on interstate commerce. See Nat’l Ass’n of
Optometrists & Opticians v. Harris, 682 F.3d 1144, 1155 (9th Cir. 2012) (plaintiff
must first show that the statute imposes a significant burden on interstate
commerce to establish a dormant Commerce Clause claim).
The district court properly dismissed Schneider’s state law claims because
Schneider failed to allege facts sufficient to show that he properly exhausted his
claims. See Cal. Gov’t Code § 945.4 (plaintiff may not sue a public entity for
“money or damages” until he has presented the claim to that entity); Cal. Gov’t
3 13-16387
Code § 911.2(a) (“A claim relating to a cause of action for . . . injury to person . . .
shall be presented . . . not later than six months after the accrual of the cause of
action.”).
The district court did not abuse its discretion in denying Schneider leave to
amend because amendment would have been futile. See Cervantes v. Countrywide
Home Loans, Inc., 656 F.3d 1034, 1041 (9th Cir. 2011) (setting forth standard of