Case: 14-20630 Document: 00513252633 Page: 1 Date Filed: 10/29/2015
[…] plaintiff has alleged an intention to engage in a course of conduct arguably
affected with a constitutional interest, but proscribed by a statute, and there
exists a credible threat of prosecution.” Babbitt v. United Farm Workers Nat’l.
Union, 442 U.S. 289, 298 (1979). The churches have the burden to show
standing. National Fed’n of the Blind, 647 F.3d at 209.
4
Case: 14-20630 Document: 00513252633 Page: 5 Date Filed: 10/29/2015
No. 14-20630
The central question before us is whether the churches have shown a
credible threat that the Commission will enforce either Section 253.094(b) or
Section 253.096. We will consider the churches’ standing as to each section.
I. Section 253.094(b)
Section 253.094(b) states: “A corporation or labor organization may not
make a political contribution in connection with a recall election, including the
circulation and submission of a petition to call an election.” TEX. ELEC. CODE
ANN. § 253.094(b).
The churches claim their proposed activities violate this provision. We
can dismiss one concern quickly: Any proposed activities that are conducted by
one church independently of another, such as one pastor’s speaking from the