[Cite as Clendenin v. Girl Scouts of W. Ohio, 2015-Ohio-4506.]
[…] R.C. 4123.01(C)(4) provides that an injury does not include a condition that
preexisted an injury unless that preexisting condition is “substantially aggravated” by
the injury, as documented by certain objective evidence. Pflanz v. Lof, 1st Dist.
Hamilton No. C-100574, 2011-Ohio-2670, ¶ 11-12.
{¶10} But the Bureau contended that Clendenin’s condition had reverted to a
level that would have existed without the injury, and requested and received from the
commission an abatement order terminating compensation and benefits in
accordance with R.C. 4123.54(G). This statute provides that once the substantially-
aggravated preexisting condition “has returned to a level that would have existed
without the injury,” then “no compensation or benefits are payable” to the claimant.
The legislature added R.C. 4123.01(C)(4) and 4123.54(G) as part of Am.Sub.S.B. No.
7 in 2006.
4
OHIO FIRST DISTRICT COURT OF APPEALS
{¶11} Clendenin sought to appeal the commission’s abatement order under