MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] domestic and family violence.” A.N. v. K.G., 10 N.E.3d 1270, 1271 (Ind. Ct.
App. 2014) (citing Ind. Code § 34-26-5-1) (citation omitted). Generally, a trial
court has discretion to issue an order for protection according to the terms of
the CPOA. Id. (citing Ind. Code § 34-26-5-9(a)). “Thus, a finding by the trial
court that domestic or family violence has occurred sufficient to justify the
issuance of an order for protection means that the respondent represents a
credible threat to the safety of the petitioner.” Id. (citing I.C. § 34-26-5-9(f)).
“Therefore, upon a showing of domestic or family violence by a preponderance
of the evidence, the trial court ‘shall grant relief necessary to bring about a
cessation of the violence or the threat of violence.’” Id. (quoting I.C § 34-26-5-
9(f)).
[16] Here, Mother requested an order for protection as to Father only for herself, but
not for the children. Accordingly, Mother had to prove by a preponderance of
the evidence that Father represents a credible threat to her and that an order for