In Allina Health Services v. Sebelius, a group of hospitals,
[…] vacated (2004 Final Rule]." Id. at 2.
Plaintiffs oppose Defendant's Motion, arguing that the PRRB's
expedited judicial review determination is final and not subject
to review. See Opp'n at 6-11. Plaintiffs also contend that, if
subject to review, the PRRB's determination was correct, and that
voluntary remand is improper. The Court will address each argument
in turn.
A. The Court Has Authority to Review the PRRB Expedited
Judicial Review Determination
Plaintiffs argue that judicial review of the PRRB's lack of
authority determination is improper. Opp'n at 7-8. Section
1395oo(f) itself makes plain that judicial review is available.
Section 1395oo(f) (1) states that providers "shall have the right
to obtain judicial review of any final decision of the [PRRB] ." 42
U.S.C. § 1395oo(f) (1) (emphasis added). In the same paragraph, the
statute designates the PRRB's determination of its authority to
decide the question of law or regulations "a final decision":
"[T]he determination shall be considered a final decision and not
subject to review by the Secretary." Id. Consequently, the statute
is clear that the PRRB' s authority determination is a final
decision and therefore subject to judicial review. Id.
6
The Seventh Circuit reached the same conclusion in Edgewater
Hosp. , Inc. v. Bowen, stating that " [Section 13 9500 ( f)] itself