[Cite as In re Guardianship of Igah, 2015-Ohio-4511.]
[…] However, each custody decision would be a
final order, even if a party could later contest custody again, based on a change in
circumstances. As a result, we conclude that a Civ.R. 54(B) certification was not
needed, and that we have jurisdiction over this appeal.
{¶ 27} Having disposed of the jurisdictional issues, we will now consider the merits
of the appeal. As was noted, Roswitha contends that the trial court erred in failing to
terminate the guardianship. She contends, alternatively, that the trial court abused its
discretion by failing to appoint a different guardian.
-9-
{¶ 28} R.C. 2111.49(C) provides that “[i]f the ward alleges competence, the burden
of proving incompetence shall be upon the applicant for guardianship or the guardian, by
clear and convincing evidence.” The Supreme Court of Ohio has held that “the hearing
requirements specified in R.C. 2111.02 for hearings to initially determine whether to
appoint a guardian for an alleged incompetent person are explicitly incorporated in the