The conviction should be reversed, and a new trial ordered, only in those “‘exceptional case[s] in which the evidence weighs heavily against the conviction.’” Thompkins, supra, at 387, quoting State v. Martin, 20 Ohio App.3d 172, 175, 485 N.E.2d 717 (1st Dist.1983). Thus, a conviction will only be overturned under the manifest weight standard when the trier of fact “‘clearly lost its way and created * * * a manifest miscarriage of justice.’” Id., quoting Martin, supra, at 175. {¶ 9} Appellant was convicted of two counts of cruelty to companion animals in violation of R.C. 959.131(C)(2). That statute reads: (C) No person who confines or who is the custodian or caretaker of a companion animal shall negligently do any of the following: *** (2) Omit any act of care by which unnecessary or unjustifiable pain or suffering is caused, permitted, or allowed to continue, when there is a reasonable remedy or relief, against the companion animal[.] {¶ 10} Appellant contends that because the state failed to present evidence that the two