J. A26032/15
[…] Tuesday, March 17, 2015.
6
Dr. Carol Eidsvoog, appellant’s treating psychiatrist, testified appellant
suffers from schizophrenia and intellectual disability. (Notes of testimony,
3/13/15 at 7.) Dr. Eidsvoog described appellant as a danger to himself and
others. (Id. at 7-8.) Dr. Eidsvoog stated she wanted to keep appellant a bit
longer so she could make some medication adjustments, and get him to the
point where he could participate in groups and therapy and gain some
insight into his illness. (Id. at 10.) Additionally, she was concerned with
-9-
J. A26032/15
MHPA, § 102 (“The legislature’s purpose in enacting the Mental Health
Procedures Act was ‘to assure the availability of adequate treatment to
persons who are mentally ill’ and ‘to make voluntary and involuntary
treatment available where the need is great and its absence could result in
serious harm to the mentally ill person or to others.’”). This court explained:
We must be mindful that the fundamental purpose of
any [due process procedural] protections we apply is
to minimize the risk of erroneous decisions [and
that] [t]o discern the demands of due process, we
must adjudge the necessity of the protection sought