In The Int. of: P.N.
[…] Carol Eidsvoog, appellant’s treating psychiatrist, testified appellant suffers from schizophrenia and intellectual disability. (Notes of testimony, 3/13/15 at 7.) Dr. Eidsvoog described appellant as a danger to himself and others. (Id. at 7-8.) Dr. Eidsvoog stated she wanted to keep appellant a bit longer so she could make some medication adjustments, and get him to the point where he could participate in groups and therapy and gain some insight into his illness. (Id. at 10.) Additionally, she was concerned with -9- J. A26032/15 MHPA, § 102 (“The legislature’s purpose in enacting the Mental Health Procedures Act was ‘to assure the availability of adequate treatment to persons who are mentally ill’ and ‘to make voluntary and involuntary treatment available where the need is great and its absence could result in serious harm to the mentally ill person or to others.’”).