Williams v. State
[…] unlawful act other than a felony.” OCGA § 16-5-3 (a). According to appellant,

the evidence in this case showed that the victim’s death was unintentional, and

even though he was charged only with felonies, a jury could have found from

the evidence that he violated the reckless conduct statute, OCGA § 16-5-60

(b)12. Relying upon Arnett v. State13, appellant argues a charge on involuntary

manslaughter would thus have been required in this case had his counsel

requested it. Trial counsel testified at the motion for new trial hearing, however,

      12
           OCGA § 16-5-60 (b) states:

      A person who causes bodily harm to or endangers the bodily safety of another person
      by consciously disregarding a substantial and unjustifiable risk that his act or
      omission will cause harm or endanger the safety of the other person and the disregard
      constitutes a gross deviation from the standard of care which a reasonable person
      would exercise in the situation is guilty of a misdemeanor.
      13
           245 Ga. 470, 473 (3) (265 SE2d 771) (1980).

                                               21
that appellant’s primary defense theory was that he did not possess any cocaine

on the night of the victim’s death, and had no knowledge of or participation in