Martin v. State
[…] See Georgia Suggested Pattern Jury Instructions, Vol. II: Criminal Cases § 3.80.40 (2007) (as updated in July of 2015) (emphasis supplied). (b) Because Martin did not object to the charge as given by the trial court, the charge should be reviewed for purposes of ordinary appellate review only under the “plain error” standard. See OCGA § 17-8-58 (b) (“Failure to object [to a jury charge] shall preclude appellate review of such portion of the jury charge, unless such portion of the jury charge constitutes plain error which affects substantial rights of the parties.”).11 This Court has adopted the following test for “plain error”: 11 A form of “plain error” review is also applied where a trial judge has expressed an opinion on the evidence or guilt or innocence but no objection was raised at trial. See Ledford, 289 Ga. at 84-85 (14). But see Ga.