Martin v. State
[…] Wright’s] will.” OCGA § 16-6-1 (a) (1). See Curtis v. State, 236 Ga. 362, 362 (1) (223 SE2d 721) (1976) (“True consent to the act, of course, negates the element of force; but it is both entirely logical and legally certain that apparent ‘consent’ induced by fear is not the free consent required to prevent the act’s constituting a crime, but is the mere product of force within the meaning of the statute.”). 11 Rape also includes the element of “carnal knowledge.” OCGA § 16-6-1 (a). “Carnal knowledge of rape occurs when there is any penetration of the female sex organ by the male sex organ.” Id. (emphasis supplied). See Loyd v. State, 288 Ga. 481, 491 (4) (c) (705 SE2d 616) (2011) (noting that “an entering of the anterior of the organ, known as the vulva or labia, is sufficient” (punctuation and citation omitted)). From her testimony, we know that Ms.