Martin v. State
[…] However, in Martin’s case, one of the victim’s family members who gave victim impact testimony, Tymika Wright, was a victim herself and an eyewitness to Martin’s crimes. Under such circumstances, limited testimony regarding the witness’s personal knowledge of the crimes is admissible under the following statute: 48 (b) In presenting such evidence, the victim, the family of the victim, or such other witness having personal knowledge of the impact of the crime on the victim, the victim’s family, or the community shall, if applicable: (1) Describe the nature of the offense. OCGA § 17-10-1.2 (b). Nevertheless, we caution the trial courts that the statute, even aside from constitutional concerns, also provides that such testimony “shall be in the sole discretion of the judge and in any event shall be permitted only in such a manner and to such a degree as not to inflame or unduly prejudice the jury.” OCGA § 17-10-1.2 (a) (2).