NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] authorizes DYFS to place an individual between eighteen and
twenty-one years of age in a resource family home, a group home,
or another institution, when that individual is 'enrolled in a
9 A-0334-14T1
school or training program below college level.'" State ex rel.
J.S., 202 N.J. 465, 479 (2010) (citing N.J.S.A. 30:4C-26(a));
see N.J.S.A. 30:4C-27.5. The Age of Majority Act contains an
exception for "persons between 18 and 21 years of age who seek
to avail themselves of such services and who are enrolled in a
school or training program below college level." N.J.S.A.
9:17B-3. See also N.J.S.A. 9:17B-2(f) (declaring that the
Legislature did not intend to "[a]lter the provision of services
pursuant to the laws relating to dependent and neglected
children [under N.J.S.A. 30:4C-1 to -44] to persons between 18
and 21 years of age who seek to avail themselves of such
services and who are enrolled in a school . . . below college
level").
The same statute excepts from its definition of adulthood-
at-age-eighteen "the right of a court to take any action it
deems appropriate and in the interest of a person under 21 years
of age." N.J.S.A. 9:17B-3. Additionally, under Title 9, a