Kevin Jordahl, Jr. v. Gregory Burrell
[…] the payment of interest accruing after the date of the filing of the petition on unsecured claims that are nondischargeable under section 1328(a), except that such interest may 2 In their brief, the Debtors request that we “reverse the bankruptcy court’s confirmation of the debtors [sic] third modified plan and remand the case so that the debtors may propose a plan substantially similar to their original plan for confirmation.” -5- be paid only to the extent that the debtor has disposable income available to pay such interest after making provision for full payment of all allowed claims; 11 U.S.C. §§ 1322(b)(1), (b)(5) and (b)(10). Section1122(a) states that “a plan may place a claim or an interest in a particular class only if such claim or interest is substantially similar to the other claims or interests of such class.” 11 U.S.C. §1122(a). The Debtors argue that the word “may” in § 1322(b) signifies that they are permitted to choose one subsection of the statute (§ 1322(b)(5)) for treatment of their student loan debt, to the exclusion of all other subsections.