J.S45037/15
[…] Probation department. N.T., 6/25/14, at 24. The court further ordered
Appellee to remain in the custody of CYF.
The court conducted the adjudication hearing on October 7, 2014.7 It
noted that because the charges were felonies of the third degree, there was
a presumption for adjudication, which “shifts the burden to” Appellee. N.T.,
10/7/14, at 10. The sole witness was Heather Gorr, Appellee’s therapist at
Diakon.8 At this juncture, we review her testimony in detail.
Gorr testified to the following on direct examination. Appellee began
5
See 18 Pa.C.S. § 3126(a)(7) (“A person is guilty of indecent assault if [he]
has indecent contact with the complainant, [or] causes the complainant to
have indecent contact with the person . . . for the purpose of arousing
sexual desire in the person or the complainant and . . . the complainant is
less than 13 years of age[.]”).
6
The record does not indicate any additional instances of indecent assault
aside from the September 15, 2013, bathing incident. Nevertheless,
Appellee’s counsel agreed to the felony-three grading “for a continuing
course of conduct.” N.T., 6/25/14, at 3.
7