J.S45037/15
[…] M.W., 641 Pa. 633, 39 A.3d 958 (2012), the
Pennsylvania Supreme Court held an adjudication of delinquency requires
both findings “(1) that the juvenile has committed a delinquent act; and (2)
that the juvenile is in need of treatment, supervision, or rehabilitation.” Id.
at 634, 39 A.3d at 959.
This is so even where the delinquent act constitutes a
felony because, while the commission of such an act
presumptively supports a finding that the juvenile is in
need of treatment and supervision . . . the juvenile court
must still make that finding after allowing for other
evidence. 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 6341(b) (“In the absence of
evidence to the contrary, evidence of the commission of
acts which constitute a felony shall be sufficient to sustain
a finding that the child is in need of treatment, supervision
or rehabilitation.”).
-9-
J.S45037/15
Id. at 646 n.9, 39 A.3d at 966 n.9.
In M.W., the Commonwealth filed a robbery delinquency petition
against the juvenile. Id. at 635, 39 A.3d at 959. The juvenile court found
he committed the acts, placed him on interim probation, but deferred
adjudication. Id.