This opinion will be unpublished and
[…] Edwards, 774 N.W.2d at 602 (citing State v. Stanke, 764 N.W.2d 824, 827-28 (Minn.
2009) (holding that because the 40-year sentence for fleeing officer resulting in death
9
contemplated vulnerability of officer, it was not available as an aggravating factor in
sentencing)).
But when a defendant is convicted of multiple offenses arising out of a single
behavioral incident, the district court may use “overlapping” facts to depart “if those facts
show that the defendant committed the offense being sentenced in a particularly serious
way.” Id. at 604; see also Minn. Stat. § 244.10, subd. 5a(b) (2014) (“Notwithstanding
section 609.04 or 609.035, or other law to the contrary, when a court sentences an
offender for a felony conviction, the court may order an aggravated sentence beyond the
range specified in the sentencing guidelines grid based on any aggravating factor arising
from the same course of conduct.”).1 We note that the multiple sentences at issue in
Edwards were permitted under the multiple-victim exception to section 609.035. See
Edwards, 774 N.W.2d at 605; see also State v. Marquardt, 294 N.W.2d 849, 850-51