In re the Marriage of:
[…] assertion and not supported by any argument or authorities in appellant’s brief is waived
and will not be considered on appeal unless prejudicial error is obvious on mere
inspection.”). On this record, we conclude that the district court did not clearly err in
finding that mother is voluntarily underemployed and thus imputing potential income to
her.
II. The record does not support the district court’s calculation of father’s
parenting time.
A child-support order must “specify the percentage of parenting time granted to or
presumed for each parent.” Minn. Stat. § 518A.36, subd. 1(a) (2014). This percentage is
defined as “the percentage of time a child is scheduled to spend with the parent during a
calendar year according to a court order.” Id. Parenting time may be calculated based on
2
A district court “may consider” whether a parent has foregone full-time employment to
care for children when determining whether a parent is voluntarily underemployed. See
Minn. Stat. § 518A.32, subd. 5 (2014).