IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] Bingham, Sharon Bingham, and Christopher Bingham.
Sinclair Loans and Guaranties
Sinclair Ridge, LLC (Sinclair) executed its promissory note dated
November 15, 2006 in favor of Frontier Bank in the original principal amount of
$12,876,500.00. By virtue of successive change in terms agreements, the
principal amount of the note was reduced to $12,158,761.92, with a maturity date
of March 31, 2009 (Sinclair Note #1).
Sinclair Note #1 was secured by a recorded construction deed of trust
that encumbered certain real property located in Kitsap County, Washington.
1 RCW 19.36.110 (specifying that a credit agreement "is not enforceable against
the creditor unless the agreement is in writing and signed by the creditor."). RCW
19.36.100 defines a "credit agreement" as an "agreement, promise, or commitment" to
do or refrain from doing certain activities in connection with a "debt or other extension of
credit."
No. 72529-7-1/4
Sinclair executed its second promissory note dated March 16, 2007 in