State v. DeMello.
[…] unambiguous [statutory] language.”5           Richardson, 76 Hawai#i at

57, 868 P.2d at 1204.

      2.    2006 Amendments to HRS § 706-646

            The dissent focuses on the legislative history of the

original 1998 version of HRS § 706-646 to argue that the

legislature did not intend to allow recovery for “lost wages” in

a restitution award.      Whatever the legislature may have stated in

1998, the 2006 amendments to Section 706-646 make it clear that

reasonable and verified lost wages must be included in a

restitution award when requested by a victim.

            Section 22 of Act 230 of 2006 amended HRS § 706-646 as

follows:
            SECTION 22. Section 706-646, Hawai#i Revised Statutes, is
            amended by amending subsections (2) and (3) to read as
            follows:

            “(2) The court [may] shall order the defendant to make
            restitution for reasonable and verified losses suffered by
            the victim or victims as a result of the defendant’s
            offense[.] when requested by the victim. The court [may]
            shall order restitution to be paid to the crime victim
            compensation commission in the event that the victim has
            been given an award for compensation under chapter 351. If
            the court orders payment of a fine in addition to
            restitution or a compensation fee, or both, the payment of
            restitution and compensation fee shall have priority over


      5
            The dissent erroneously ascribes the intent of the entire
legislature to a report from a single house committee that is contra-indicated
by the plain language of the statute. See Dines, 78 Hawai#i at 332, 893 P.2d