CLARKE, EX REL V. MIKHAIL, ET AL
[…] issues of damages and causation. This information was known to Defendants at the
time they treated Ms. Bohn at CCNC. Ms. Bohn reported her medical history,
symptoms, and “stressors” to both Dr. Mikhail during her initial intake at CCNC, and
to Ms. Hardin during their subsequent appointments.
The prior records illustrated a complete picture of Ms. Bohn’s mental health
for the jury. The prior records showed Ms. Bohn’s mental health affected her ability
to work, attend school, and care for her mentally ill son and elderly parents. See N.C.
Gen. Stat. § 28A-18-2(c) (2013) (“All evidence which reasonably tends to establish any
of the elements of damages . . . or otherwise reasonably tends to establish the present
- 24 -
CLARKE, EX REL V. MIKHAIL, ET AL
Opinion of the Court
monetary value of the decedent to the persons entitled to receive the damages
recovered, is admissible in an action for damages for death by wrongful act.”); Hales
v. Thompson, 111 N.C. App. 350, 358, 432 S.E.2d 388, 393 (1993) (holding mother’s
testimony about decedent son’s leukemia and the effect it had on their relationship
was relevant, as it had the tendency to prove the extent of damages in wrongful death
by motor vehicle action).