In the Missouri Court of Appeals
[…] motion to intervene. Subsequently, on December 11, 2014, the trial court
entered a final judgment approving settlement between the parties and
dismissing the petition with prejudice. Appellant then filed a notice of appeal,
on which he indicated that he was appealing the judgment entered on
December 11, 2014.
In the issues to be raised on appeal in the civil case information form,
Appellant raises a challenge to the judgment of December 11, 2014.
Appellant's motion to intervene was denied. Therefore, he is not a party to the
underlying case. Section 512.020, RSMo provides a right of appeal to any
"party to a suit aggrieved by any judgment of any trial court" and Appellant is
not a party. Therefore, it appears Appellant may not have standing to appeal
from the underlying judgment in that matter. See, Ring v. Metropolitan St.
Louis Sewer Dist., 41 S.W.3d 487, 491 (Mo. App. E.D. 2000). However, an
order denying a motion to intervene is appealable.