IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] authorizes, in relevant part, a “prothonotary to enter judgment upon praecipe of a
party . . . upon a nonsuit by the court, the verdict of a jury or the decision of a
judge following a trial without jury, if . . . [a] timely post-trial motion is filed” and
5
An action is “frivolous” for the purposes of Rule 240(j) if it “‘lacks an arguable basis
either in law or in fact.’” Bailey v. Wakefield, 933 A.2d 1081, 1083 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2007)
(quoting Pa. R.C.P. No. 240, Note). “An action is frivolous under this provision, if, on its face, it
does not set forth a valid cause of action.” Id. at 1083-84. Section 6602(e)(2) of the Prison
Litigation Reform Act likewise indicates that a trial court should “dismiss prison conditions
litigation at any time . . . if the court determines,” inter alia, that the litigation “is frivolous or . . .
fails to state a claim upon which relief may be granted.” 42 Pa. C.S. § 6602(e)(2).
8
the trial court does not issue an order within 120 days after the filing of the motion.
Pa. R.C.P. No. 227.4(b). As stated previously, there was no trial in this matter and,
therefore, there was no verdict or decision from which post-trial motions could be