IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] followed proper procedure in preserving appellate rights.’” (Trial Ct. Opinion and
Order, August 13, 2014, at 2 (quoting Lenhart v. Cigna Companies, 824 A.2d
1193, 1198 (Pa. Super. 2003)).) The trial court concluded that Spada did not file
his appeal within the required time limits and did not set forth facts in the Motion
that demonstrated a legitimate basis for nunc pro tunc relief. (Trial Ct. Opinion
and Order, August 13, 2014, at 2.) Spada now appeals.4
4
Spada initially appealed to the Superior Court, which transferred the matter to this
Court. Section 762(a)(1)(i) of the Judicial Code provides that this Court has “exclusive
jurisdiction of appeals from final orders of the courts of common pleas in . . . Commonwealth
civil cases . . . [in which o]riginal jurisdiction . . . is vested in another tribunal by virtue of any of
the exceptions to section 761(a)(1) (relating to original jurisdiction).” 42 Pa. C.S. § 762(a)(1)(i).
We note that Spada seeks to appeal nunc pro tunc the trial court’s January 15, 2014 order
to this Court via the Motion he filed with the trial court. In these situations, “[b]oth the trial