A. P. Barron v. UCBR
[…] file an appeal within fifteen days and specifically advised him that the last day on which a valid appeal could be filed was December 30, 2014; the notice was not returned by postal authorities as undeliverable; Claimant was not misinformed or misled regarding his right to appeal; but Claimant misread the notice of determination and did not file an appeal until December 31, 2014. (Findings of Fact Nos. 1-7.) The referee stated that Claimant did not demonstrate fraud or a breakdown in the administrative process so as to permit consideration of his untimely appeal and noted the provisions of section 501(e) are mandatory. 2 Section 501(e) of the Law, 43 P.S. § 821(e), provides that an appeal from a notice of eligibility determination must be filed “within fifteen calendar days after such notice was delivered to him personally, or was mailed to his last known post office address.” We have repeatedly held that “[f]ailure to timely appeal an administrative agency's decision constitutes a jurisdictional defect.” Russo v. Unemployment Compensation Board of Review, 13 A.3d 1000, 1002 (Pa.