Brenda M. , Peter O. v. Dcs, Z.M.
[…] Termination of Father’s Parental Rights ¶15 Father argues that the juvenile court erred in terminating his parental rights because its finding that he had abandoned Z.M. is clearly erroneous and contrary to evidence in the record. To terminate a parent’s rights for abandonment, the juvenile court must find “the failure of a parent to provide reasonable support and to maintain regular contact with the child, including normal supervision.” A.R.S. § 8–531(1). The statute further requires the juvenile court to ask “whether a parent has . . . made more than minimal efforts to support and communicate with the child.” Michael J. v. Ariz. Dep’t of Econ. Sec., 196 Ariz. 246, 249 ¶ 18, 995 P.2d 682, 685 (2000). Abandonment is not measured by the parent’s subjective intent, but by the parent’s conduct. Id. The burden to act as a parent rests with the parent.