IN RE THE PERSONAL RESTRAINT OF No. 45716-4-II
[…] RCW 9.100.010, art. V(g). But
4
No. 45716-4-II
while the inmate is in the temporary custody of the state with the pending charges, he or she will
accrue earned early release credit to the extent allowed by that state. RCW 9.100.010, art. V(f).
The IAD is silent as to information sharing about the inmate between the two states during the
IAD procedures.
In contrast to the IAD, states that are parties to the ICC make contracts with each other for
“the confinement . . . of offenders” to “fully utilize” and improve each state’s institutional facilities.
RCW 72.74.020(1), (3)(a). The purpose of the ICC is to provide a process to transfer inmates
between states “to provide for the mutual development and execution of such programs of
cooperation for the confinement, treatment, and rehabilitation of offenders with the most
economical use of human and material resources.” RCW 72.74.020(1). Under the ICC, the state
in which the inmate was convicted and serving a sentence transfers the inmate to another state to
serve his or her sentence, but the transferring state retains jurisdiction over the inmate at all times.
RCW 72.74.020(4)(c).