James Barstad v. Wa State Department Of Corrections
[…] See also BIAW, 152 Wn. App. at 741. Moreover, our legislature has elected to enforce the record retention provisions of chapter 40.14 RCW by imposing criminal penalties for the improper destruction of public records. RCW 40.16.010. Because it is uncontested that the record Barstad sought did not exist when he requested it, and because the destruction of a document prior to a PRA request is not actionable under the 2 In support of his argument that the legislature intended to incorporate the records retention statute into the PRA, Barstad cites only to RCW 42.56.030, which provides in relevant part, “In the event of conflict between the provisions of this chapter and any other act, the provisions of this chapter shall govern.” We cannot discern how this provision demonstrates the legislature’s intent to incorporate the records retention statute into the PRA. The only apparent circumstance where provisions in the PRA and the records retention statute overlap is where a record is requested under the PRA that is