UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
[…] showing that it would have taken the same action in the absence of his military
2
The agency subsequently granted the appellant’s request for a transfer to its
Washington, D.C., field office in December 2014. See Refiled Appeal File (RAF),
Tab 26 at 11-12.
4
status. Id. at 19-20, 25-27. The agency has filed a response in opposition to the
petition for review. PFR File, Tab 3.
¶6 USERRA provides in relevant part that a “person who is a member of . . . a
uniformed service shall not be denied . . . any benefit of employment by an
employer on the basis of that membership.” 38 U.S.C. § 4311(a); Brasch v.
Department of Transportation, 101 M.S.P.R. 145, ¶ 8 (2006). An employer
violates section 4311(a) when an individual’s military status is a motivating
factor in the employer’s action, “unless the employer can prove that the action
would have been taken in the absence of such membership[.]”
Brasch, 101 M.S.P.R. 145, ¶ 8 (quoting 38 U.S.C. § 4311(c)(1)). An employee
making a USERRA claim of discrimination bears the initial burden of showing by
a preponderance of the evidence that the employee’s military service was a
substantial or motivating factor in the challenged action. Id.