UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] specialists unless they are certified by a national accrediting body that has standards specific to
that specialty, or have graduated from a school that is accredited by a body with standards
22
specific to that specialty. See, e.g., 42 C.F.R. § 410.69(b) (2003) (requiring, as a condition of
reimbursement, that CRNAs “ha[ve] graduated from a nurse anesthesia educational program that
meets the standards of the Council on Accreditation of Nurse Anesthesia Programs” or other
program recognized by the Secretary); id. § 410.75(b)(ii) (2003) (nurse practitioners must be
“certified as a nurse practitioner by a recognized national certifying body that has established
standards for nurse practitioners” or is authorized by the State) (emphasis added); id.
§ 410.76(b)(3) (2003) (same for “clinical nurse specialists”); id. § 410.77(a)(3) (2003) (same for
“nurse-midwives”); id. § 410.74(c)(7) (2003) (a physician’s assistant’s services may be