UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] evince based on a fair interpretation of the regulations. It concludes that two characteristics may
18
be reasonably inferred: (1) the standards must meet at least a minimum threshold of substantive
adequacy; and (2) the standards must be tailored to the specialty in question.
Minimal Adequacy
The government first argues that the standards, to have any meaning at all, must meet a
minimum threshold of adequacy. In considering this position, it is helpful to begin with the
language of the rule itself. Immediately following the accreditation requirement, 42 C.F.R.
§ 413.85(e) offers an illustrative list of “[s]uch national accrediting bodies,” which “include, but
are not limited to the Commission on Accreditation of Allied Health Education Programs, the
National League of Nursing Accrediting Commission, the Association for Clinical Pastoral
Education Inc., and the American Dietetic Association.” Id. According to CMS, these examples
were chosen because all of the bodies listed share the same feature: all have been determined by
CMS to meet at least minimum standards of accreditation. See Gov’t Mot. at 27. As a result,