UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] 22
specific to that specialty. See, e.g., 42 C.F.R. § 410.69(b) (2003) (requiring, as a condition of
reimbursement, that CRNAs “ha[ve] graduated from a nurse anesthesia educational program that
meets the standards of the Council on Accreditation of Nurse Anesthesia Programs” or other
program recognized by the Secretary); id. § 410.75(b)(ii) (2003) (nurse practitioners must be
“certified as a nurse practitioner by a recognized national certifying body that has established
standards for nurse practitioners” or is authorized by the State) (emphasis added); id.
§ 410.76(b)(3) (2003) (same for “clinical nurse specialists”); id. § 410.77(a)(3) (2003) (same for
“nurse-midwives”); id. § 410.74(c)(7) (2003) (a physician’s assistant’s services may be
reimbursed if she “graduated from a physician assistant educational program that is accredited by
the Commission on Accreditation of Allied Health Education Programs,” which publishes and
relies on accrediting standards that are specific to each specialty, see CAAHEP, Standards and
Guidelines, http://www.caahep.org/Content.aspx?ID=30 (last visited November 3, 2015)). As