UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] Mot. at 16, 20, it would seem to follow that Medicare could
reasonably require those programs’ accrediting body to apply standards specific to the practice of
Christian Science nursing.
Other CMS regulations applicable to Medicare Part B reinforce this reading, making
clear that the government will not reimburse services provided by certain non-physician
specialists unless they are certified by a national accrediting body that has standards specific to
that specialty, or have graduated from a school that is accredited by a body with standards
22
specific to that specialty. See, e.g., 42 C.F.R. § 410.69(b) (2003) (requiring, as a condition of
reimbursement, that CRNAs “ha[ve] graduated from a nurse anesthesia educational program that
meets the standards of the Council on Accreditation of Nurse Anesthesia Programs” or other
program recognized by the Secretary); id. § 410.75(b)(ii) (2003) (nurse practitioners must be
“certified as a nurse practitioner by a recognized national certifying body that has established
standards for nurse practitioners” or is authorized by the State) (emphasis added); id.