UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] the relevant accrediting body lacks standards tailored to the specialty training programs under
evaluation. As to the second, the Court holds that substantial evidence supports CMS’s
conclusion that the Christian Science accrediting body (the Commission) lacked such standards
and thus could not be “the recognized national professional organization for the particular
activity.” 42 C.F.R. § 413.85(e).
A. Construction of Regulations
Under CMS rules, only “approved educational activit[ies]” may be reimbursed under
reasonable-cost principles and thus avoid the cost limits. See 42 C.F.R. § 413.85(d)(1). Those
rules further specify that, with regard to “nursing . . . education programs[,]” CMS will consider
such program “an approved nursing . . . education program if the program is a planned program
of study that is licensed by State law, or if licensing is not required, is accredited by the
recognized national professional organization for the particular activity.” Id. § 413.85(e)
(emphasis added).
13
The underscored clause in § 413.85(e) comprises two separate requirements: (1) that the
program be accredited (2) by “the recognized national professional organization for the particular
activity.” The parties primarily dispute the content of the first.