Cline v. Time Warner Cable, LLC CA4/2
[…] (Faust, supra, 150 Cal.App.4th at p. 886.) As set forth ante, it was TWC’s burden to “either (1) negate an essential element of [the plaintiff’s] prima facie case [citation] or (2) establish a legitimate, nondiscriminatory reason for [the adverse action].” (Wills, supra, 194 Cal.App.4th at p. 160.) TWC relied almost exclusively on Unum records, information obtained from Unum documents, and statements from Unum employees to support its motion for summary judgment on the grounds that Cline took excessive leave and that she failed to provide proper medical certification. Evidence Code section 1414 provides: “A writing may be authenticated by evidence that: [¶] (a) The party against whom it is offered has at any time admitted its authenticity; or [¶] (b) The writing has been acted upon as authentic by the party against whom it is offered.” Authentication may be established by circumstantial evidence. (People v. Valdez (2011) 201 Cal.App.4th 1429, 1435.) For instance, the contents of documents themselves and their physical location are valid means of authentication. (People v. Smith (2009) 179 Cal.App.4th 986, 1001-1002; People v.