Merino v. Lee CA2/4
[…] awarded grossly inadequate. (See, e.g., Shaw v. Hughes Aircraft Co. (2000) 83
Cal.App.4th 1336, 1346; Smith v. Moffat (1977) 73 Cal.App.3d 86, 94.) Here,
there was no evidence to support compromise. Liability was undisputed. The
amount awarded for general damages was in line with the defense theory that the
collision was responsible for approximately six months of medical treatment and
discomfort. The amount omitted was a relatively insignificant sum. 2 It follows
that the jury’s omission can be adequately addressed by Code of Civil Procedure
section 662.5, which permits the trial court to issue a conditional order granting a
new trial on the basis of inadequate damages unless the defendant “consents to the
addition of damages in an amount the court in its independent judgment determines
from the evidence to be fair and reasonable.”
      In short, although we agree the trial court erred in denying appellant’s
motion for a new trial or additur, we see no need for a new trial. Instead, we
reverse the order denying the motion and remand to the trial court to order a new