In re: Deborah Mynette McIntosh
[…] The approved sale 18 price was $750,000. Taxes and two deeds of trust senior to the 19 CMITH deed of trust would be paid upon closing and the remaining 20 sale proceeds would be held in escrow pending resolution of the 21 dispute regarding the CMITH deed of trust and “further order of 22 the Court.” 23 Three days later, on January 24, 2014, and prior to the 24 7 Section 551 provides: 25 26 Any transfer avoided under section 522, 544, 545, 547, 548, 549, or 724(a) of this title, or any lien void 27 under section 506(d) of this title, is preserved for the benefit of the estate but only with respect to 28 property of the estate. -6- 1 scheduled MSJ hearing on February 7, 2014, CMITH unilaterally 2 recorded a deed of reconveyance with the Napa County Recorder’s 3 office and formally released its deed of trust as a lien against 4 Debtor’s property.