Case: 14-14426 Date Filed: 11/04/2015 Page: 1 of 46
[…] using a credit card to make payment.
…
This section does not apply to the offering of a discount for the
purpose of inducing payment by cash, check, or other means not
involving the use of a credit card, if the discount is offered to all
prospective customers.
(2) A person who violates the provisions of subsection (1) is guilty of
a misdemeanor of the second degree, …
Fla. Stat. § 501.0117 (emphasis added).5 As a second-degree misdemeanor, the
no-surcharge law exposes violators to the possibility of sixty days’ imprisonment
and a $500 fine. See id. §§ 501.0117, 775.082(4)(b), 775.083(1)(e).
5
In its entirety, Florida’s no-surcharge law provides:
(1) A seller or lessor in a sales or lease transaction may not impose a surcharge on the buyer
or lessee for electing to use a credit card in lieu of payment by cash, check, or similar
means, if the seller or lessor accepts payment by credit card. A surcharge is any
additional amount imposed at the time of a sale or lease transaction by the seller or lessor
that increases the charge to the buyer or lessee for the privilege of using a credit card to
make payment. Charges imposed pursuant to approved state or federal tariffs are not
considered to be a surcharge, and charges made under such tariffs are exempt from this
10
Case: 14-14426 Date Filed: 11/04/2015 Page: 11 of 46
Attempting to read Florida’s no-surcharge law as a regulation of economic
conduct rather than as a restriction on speech casts the judicial Theseus into the
depths of a lexical labyrinth. Given the potential for confusion, we find our
bearings by beginning with what the no-surcharge law does not do before
explaining what it does do. We conclude that no saving effort, however valiant,
can overcome the clear thrust of the statute’s plain meaning.
The statute might appear at first blush to ban merchants from engaging in
dual-pricing. That is, it would prohibit merchants from charging different prices to
different customers depending on whether payment is made in cash 6 or by credit
card. Yet, by the statute’s own terms, that cannot be. Merchants are expressly
allowed to offer a “discount for the purpose of inducing payment by cash.” Fla.
Stat. § 501.0117(1). The ordinary meaning of discount—there is no statutory
section. A convenience fee imposed upon a student or family paying tuition, fees, or
other student account charges by credit card to a William L. Boyd, IV, Florida resident