Case: 14-14426 Date Filed: 11/04/2015 Page: 1 of 46
[…] (November 4, 2015)
Case: 14-14426 Date Filed: 11/04/2015 Page: 2 of 46
Before ED CARNES, Chief Judge, TJOFLAT and SENTELLE, * Circuit Judges.
TJOFLAT, Circuit Judge:
Anyone who has ever made a purchase at a gas station, corner store, or
shopping mall will not be shocked to learn that swiping a credit card is often more
expensive than is paying with cash. What may be shocking to learn is that Florida
makes it a second-degree misdemeanor for “[a] sellor or lessor in a sales or lease
transaction” to “impose a surcharge on the buyer or lessee for electing to use a
credit card,” Fla. Stat. § 501.0117(1)–(2), while the State expressly allows “the
offering of a discount for the purpose of inducing payment by cash.” Id.
§ 501.0117(1). Tautologically speaking, surcharges and discounts are nothing
more than two sides of the same coin; a surcharge is simply a “negative” discount,
and a discount is a “negative” surcharge. As a result, a merchant who offers the