DISTRICT COURT OF APPEAL OF THE STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] compensation or reward for official behavior as follows, with various terms
substituted as shown:
[The defendant] on or between [certain dates] . . . did corruptly
give [item] to [name], a public servant, a pecuniary or other
benefit not authorized by law, for the past, present, or future
performance, nonperformance or violation of any act or
omission within the official discretion of [name] in violation of
a public duty, or in performance of a public duty, as [title of
public servant], contrary to Florida Statute 838.016(1) (2 DEG
FEL).
Section 838.016(1), Florida Statutes (2008), provides, in pertinent part:
It is unlawful for any person corruptly to give, offer, or
promise to any public servant, or, if a public servant,
corruptly to request, solicit, accept, or agree to accept,
any pecuniary or other benefit not authorized by law,
for the past, present, or future performance,
nonperformance, or violation of any act or omission
which the person believes to have been, or the public
servant represents as having been, either within the
official discretion of the public servant, in violation of a
public duty, or in performance of a public duty. . . .
The defendant’s motion to dismiss argued that section 838.016 was
unconstitutional as applied to his prosecution in violation of the due
process clauses of the Florida Constitution and the United States
Constitution. Specifically, the defendant argued that an essential element