2015 IL 118139
[…] ¶ 22 Defendants also moved to dismiss count IV pursuant to section 2-615, arguing
that it failed to state a cause of action. Defendants asserted that count IV, alleging a
violation of the Municipal Code, must be dismissed because the Municipal Code
does not provide for a private right of action.
¶ 23 In their response to defendants’ second motion to dismiss, plaintiffs argued,
among other things, that by its own terms, the limitation of section 13-214 does not
apply to causes of action arising out of fraudulent misrepresentations or to
fraudulent concealment of causes of action. See 735 ILCS 5/13-214(e) (West
1996). For both the statute of limitations and the statute of repose, the section
provides an exception for fraud: “The limitations of this Section shall not apply to
causes of action arising out of fraudulent misrepresentations or to fraudulent
concealment of causes of action.” Id.
¶ 24 Plaintiffs argued that defendants knowingly misrepresented the condition of the
property and then concealed the defects. Thus, section 13-214 is not applicable.
Instead, the appropriate statute of limitations that governs this case is found in