2015 IL 118139
[…] acts that constitute the fraudulent concealment must always be subsequent to and
can never be the same statements or omissions that form the basis of the cause of
action. This is especially true where section 13-214(e) is involved, which provides
an exception to the limitation and repose periods for fraud-based construction
claims. In fact, if defendants’ premise is correct—i.e., that the same fraudulent
statements used to support fraudulent concealment are also being used to form the
basis of plaintiffs’ cause of action in this case—then the exception of section
13-214(e) would apply for the additional reason that it expressly states that “[t]he
limitations of this Section shall not apply to causes of action arising out of
fraudulent misrepresentations or to fraudulent concealment of causes of action.”
(Emphasis added.) 735 ILCS 5/13-214(e) (West 1996).
¶ 39 At any rate, this court held in Keithley v. Mutual Life Insurance Co. of New
York, 271 Ill. 584, 598 (1916), that even though the acts constituting the fraudulent