2015 IL 118139
[…] in 1996 to the filing of the lawsuit on October 31, 2011.
¶ 18 Defendants based their section 2-619 motion on the argument that all of
plaintiffs’ causes of action were time-barred. Defendants relied upon section
13-214(a), (b) of the Code of Civil Procedure (735 ILCS 5/13-214(a), (b) (West
1996)) to contend that construction claims are subject to a 4-year statute of
limitations and a 10-year statute of repose.
¶ 19 Section 13-214 applies only to real estate construction claims, and sets forth
both (a) a statute of limitations and (b) a statute of repose. Subsection (a) of section
13-214, which sets forth the statute of limitations, states in relevant part as follows:
“(a) Actions based upon tort, contract or otherwise against any person for an
act or omission of such person in the design, planning, supervision, observation
or management of construction, or construction of an improvement to real
property shall be commenced within 4 years from the time the person bringing
an action, or his or her privity, knew or should reasonably have known of such
act or omission.” 735 ILCS 5/13-214(a) (West 1996).
¶ 20 Subsection (b) of section 13-214, which sets forth the statute of repose, states in
relevant part as follows:
“(b) No action based upon tort, contract or otherwise may be brought
against any person for an act or omission of such person in the design, planning,
supervision, observation or management of construction, or construction of an
improvement to real property after 10 years have elapsed from the time of such
act or omission. However, any person who discovers such act or omission prior
to the expiration of 10 years from the time of such act or omission shall in no
event have less than 4 years to bring an action as provided in subsection (a) of
this Section.” 735 ILCS 5/13-214(b) (West 1996).
-6-
¶ 21 In the alternative, defendants argued in their motion that all of plaintiffs’ claims
were time-barred under section 13-205 of the Code of Civil Procedure (735 ILCS
5/13-205 (West 1996)). Section 13-205 establishes a five-year statute of limitations