2015 IL 118139
[…] ¶ 85 I disagree with both the majority’s holding that plaintiffs have adequately
alleged fraudulent concealment under section 13-214(e) of the Code of Civil
Procedure (735 ILCS 5/13-214(e) (West 1996)), as well as the majority’s holding
that plaintiffs have adequately pled a violation of section 13-72-030 of the Chicago
Municipal Code (Chicago Municipal Code § 13-72-030). I therefore respectfully
dissent.
¶ 86 I. Fraudulent Concealment
¶ 87 The threshold issue in this case is whether plaintiffs’ complaint is barred by
section 13-214(b) of the Code of Civil Procedure (735 ILCS 5/13-214(b) (West
1996)). This provision, which sets forth the statute of repose for construction
related causes of action, states:
“(b) No action based upon tort, contract or otherwise may be brought
against any person for an act or omission of such person in the design, planning,
- 26 -
supervision, observation or management of construction, or construction of an
improvement to real property after 10 years have elapsed from the time of such
act or omission. However, any person who discovers such act or omission prior
to expiration of 10 years from the time of such act or omission shall in no event
have less than 4 years to bring an action as provided in subsection (a) of this
Section.” Id.
There is no question that section 13-214(b) is applicable in this case as plaintiffs’
complaint was filed approximately 15 years after defendants completed
construction on the residences that plaintiffs allege are defective.
¶ 88 The majority concludes, however, that plaintiffs’ complaint may go forward
under section 13-214(e) (735 ILCS 5/13-214(e) (West 1996)). This provision states
that the 10-year statute of repose “shall not apply to causes of action arising out of
fraudulent misrepresentations or to fraudulent concealment of causes of action.” Id.
According to the majority, plaintiffs’ complaint sufficiently alleges that defendants
fraudulently concealed plaintiffs’ causes of action. The majority offers two
rationales in support of this conclusion: (1) plaintiffs allege that all defendants