2015 IL 118139
[…] Kenroy, Inc., 78 Ill. 2d 555, 562 (1980), quoting L.S. Tellier,
Annot., What Constitutes Concealment Which Will Prevent Running of Statute
of Limitations, 173 A.L.R. 576, 588 (1948)).
The facts that indicate that the fraud was kept concealed through confidence placed
in the fiduciary must be specifically pled in order to bring the discovery rule into
play and to toll the statute of limitations. Hagney, 147 Ill. 2d at 465.
¶ 41 Plaintiffs’ amended complaint alleges a fiduciary duty on the part of the
Shipkas in connection with the reserve fund during their time on the board of
managers. Section 9(c)(2) of the Condominium Property Act (765 ILCS
605/9(c)(2) (West 1996)) states that “[a]ll budgets adopted by a board of managers
*** shall provide for reasonable reserves for capital expenditures and deferred
- 12 -
maintenance for repair or replacement of the common elements.” A board of
managers shall determine what is reasonable by examining various factors,
including “the repair and replacement cost, and the estimated useful life, of the
property which the association is obligated to maintain.” Id. The question of what