SHARON PRICE et al., Appellees, v. PHILIP MORRIS, INC., Appellant.
[…] judgment of the circuit court denying plaintiffs’ petition brought pursuant to
-6-
section 2-1401 of the Code of Civil Procedure (735 ILCS 5/2-1401 (West 2012)).
Section 2-1401 of the Code of Civil Procedure creates a comprehensive statutory
procedure for obtaining relief from final orders and judgments more than 30 days
after their entry. Warren County Soil & Water Conservation District v. Walters,
2015 IL 117783, ¶ 31. The statute abolishes the common-law writs that once
provided the means to collaterally challenge final judgments and replaces them
with a single, postjudgment petition. Section 2-1401(a) provides:
“(a) Relief from final orders and judgments, after 30 days from the entry
thereof, may be had upon petition as provided in this Section. Writs of error
coram nobis and coram vobis, bills of review and bills in the nature of bills of
review are abolished. All relief heretofore obtainable and the grounds for such
relief heretofore available, whether by any of the foregoing remedies or
otherwise, shall be available in every case, by proceedings hereunder,
regardless of the nature of the order or judgment from which relief is sought or
of the proceedings in which it was entered. Except as provided in Section 6 of
the Illinois Parentage Act of 1984, there shall be no distinction between actions
and other proceedings, statutory or otherwise, as to availability of relief,
grounds for relief or the relief obtainable.” 735 ILCS 5/2-1401(a) (West 2012).
¶ 23 Section 2-1401(b) requires the petition to be filed in the “same proceeding” in
which the contested order or judgment was entered, but the petition is not a
continuation of the original action. 735 ILCS 5/2-1401(b) (West 2012). Instead, the