SHARON PRICE et al., Appellees, v. PHILIP MORRIS, INC., Appellant.
[…] that intent is found in the statutory language, given its plain and ordinary meaning.
Illinois State Treasurer v. Illinois Workers’ Compensation Comm’n, 2015 IL
117418, ¶ 21. Further, in determining legislative intent, we may consider the
purpose and necessity for the law as well as the consequences that would result
from interpreting the statute in one way or another. Gaytan, 2015 IL 116223, ¶ 23.
The interpretation of a statute is a question of law that is reviewed de novo. Id.
-9-
¶ 31 In support of their contention that the circuit court has the authority, under
section 2-1401, to vacate the adverse judgment of a reviewing court, plaintiffs point
to the language of subsection (a) of the statute. Plaintiffs emphasize that this
provision is broadly worded to provide a means of relief “in every case ***
regardless of the nature of the order or judgment from which relief is sought or of
the proceedings in which it was entered.” 735 ILCS 5/2-1401(a) (West 2012).
Plaintiffs further observe that the statute does not contain any exception for
judgments rendered by a reviewing court. Therefore, according to plaintiffs,
section 2-1401 authorizes the circuit court to vacate a judgment rendered by a
higher court. We disagree.
¶ 32 Subsection (b) of section 2-1401 states, in part, that the petition “must be filed
in the same proceeding in which the order or judgment was entered but is not a
continuation thereof.” 735 ILCS 5/2-1401(b) (West 2012). Although the term
“same proceeding” is not defined in the statute, its use by the General Assembly has
long been understood to mean that the postjudgment petition must be filed in the
same court in which the contested judgment was entered and, when possible,