SHARON PRICE et al., Appellees, v. PHILIP MORRIS, INC., Appellant.
[…] in 1971. Plaintiffs alleged that the word “lights” and the phrase “lowered tar and
nicotine” were deceptive in that those words led each consumer to believe that he or
she would receive lower tar and nicotine from these cigarettes and that, as a result,
smoking them would be less hazardous than smoking regular cigarettes. Plaintiffs
alleged that all class members bought Lights in reliance on this belief, and that no
class member would have bought Lights “but for” defendant’s unfair or deceptive
acts or practices.
¶ 81 Defendant asserted as an affirmative defense section 10b(1) of the Consumer
Fraud Act, which exempts conduct “specifically authorized by laws administered
by any regulatory body or officer acting under statutory authority of this State or
the United States.” 815 ILCS 505/10b(1) (West 1998). In pretrial proceedings and
at trial, it was defendant’s position that its use of the terms “lights” and “lowered tar
and nicotine” complied with Federal Trade Commission (FTC) policies. Plaintiffs