Stamps v. Brown-Epps
[…] Factually, it is undisputed that Christine and Teneshia did not have a landlord-tenant relationship, and Christine contends that the absence of a landlord-tenant relationship should have precluded the court from granting Teneshia’s unlawful-detainer complaint. Teneshia takes the position that a cause of action for unlawful detainer, as codified by statute, is broader than the cases decided under previous laws. The trial court found that Arkansas’s unlawful-detainer statute does not require a landlord-tenant relationship to sustain an action pursuant to Arkansas Code Annotated sections 18-60-301 et seq. Arkansas Code Annotated section 18-60-304 lists those actions that constitute unlawful detainer and provides as follows: A person shall be guilty of an unlawful detainer within the meaning of this subchapter if the person shall, willfully and without right: 3 Cite as 2015 Ark. App. 631 (1) Hold over any lands, tenements, or possessions after the determination of the time for which they were demised or let to him or her, or the person under whom he or she claims; (2) Peaceably and lawfully obtain possession of any such property and hold it willfully and unlawfully after demand made in writing for the delivery or surrender of possession thereof by the person having the right to possession, his or her agent or attorney; or (3) Fail or refuse to pay the rent thereof when due, and after three (3) days’ notice to quit and demand made in writing for the possession thereof by the person entitled thereto, his or her agent or attorney, shall refuse to quit possession. Based on a plain reading of Arkansas Code Annotated section 18-60-304, we conclude that the legislature contemplated actions for unlawful detainer to include situations where a landlord-tenant relationship is not present.