State of Delaware v. Holmes.
[…] Id. ¶5. 12 or not to prosecute, and what charge to file or bring before a grand jury, generally rests entirely in his discretion.” 44 On appeal, the Supreme Court held that “[t]he record reflects there was probable cause to charge Holmes with escape after conviction.” 45 Assuming arguendo that Holmes’ claim he was “illegally charged” is not procedurally barred, the claim is without merit. 46 Pursuant to 11 Del. C. § 1253, a person is guilty of Escape After Conviction “if such person, after entering a plea of guilty or having been convicted by the court, escapes from a detention facility or other place having custody of such person or from the custody of the Department of Health and Social Services or the Department of Correction.” 47 At the time Holmes failed to return to the Plummer Center, Holmes was serving a sentence after a violation of probation. “The reality that [Holmes] was serving that sentence at [the] Plummer [Center] because of a VOP does not mean that Holmes was not in 44 Albury v.